A Question for Lawyers in the Audience (Social Media and Employees)
[…] Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA (29 USC § 158(a)(1)) makes it “an unfair labor practice for an employer … to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed” by section 7. An affected employee could file a complaint with the NLRB.

    [Related: not infrequently, employers announce that it is “company policy” that employees can’t discuss their wages, salaries, or bonuses with each other. That is an obvious violation of the NLRA.]

    More generally, New York Labor Law § 201-d bars employers from discriminating against employees based on “legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property.” There are a number of narrow exceptions, but the statute is quite general in application. Other states have similar statutory or common law restrictions on employer action relating to employees’ private lives.

  13. Mithras says:

    I defer to the actual labor lawyer.