Federal Appeals Court Upholds Injunction Against Arizona Immigration Law
[…] 8 U.S.C. §1252c. Section 1252c originated in the House of Representatives
    as a floor amendment to the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996
    (AEDPA §439).62 Section 1252c authorizes the arrest of aliens by state and local
    officers who have presumably violated §276 of the INA (Reentry of Removed Alien).
    Section 1252c(a) states in part:
    To the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local
    law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual
    who —
    (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
    (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and
    deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after the
    State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation
    from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such
    individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the
    Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of
    deporting or removing the alien from the United States.

    According to the CRS Report for Congress, March 11, 2004 , The purpose of §1252c was to overcome a perceived federal limitation on the ability of state and local officers to arrest an alien known by them to be dangerous because of past crimes committed in their jurisdiction.