Justice Department Defends Actions In Seizure Of A.P. Phone Records
[…] He joined the staff of OTB in May 2010 and contributed a staggering 16,483 posts before his retirement in January 2020. He passed far too young in July 2021.

Comments

  1. Dave Schuler says:

    Never pick an argument with anybody who buys ink by the barrel.

  2. Ben Wolf says:

    In response to Deputy Fife I would post this:

    The widespread collection of information, as well as the apparent delay in notifying AP, both appear to be yet another violation the government’s own regulations, 28 C.F.R. sec. 50.10. In 2010, the DOJ Inspector General reported on three other violation, involving the Washington Post and New York Times. The regulations require that, “wherever possible” subpoenas of records of the news media should be “directed at material information regarding a limited subject matter, should cover a reasonably limited period of time and should avoid requiring production of a large volume of unpublished material.” 

    None of those limits appear to have been observed here. It seems impossible to imagine how a subpoena for all the records of call to and from AP’s main switchboard, for example, is as narrowly tailored as the law required.