Kentucky Clerk Kim Davis Released From Jail, But She May Not Be Free For Long
[…] She’s wrong about that, however.

    It is true that a Kentucky marriage license is, as the official form for a Kentucky marriage license indicates, an authorization to the officiant “to join together” two named individuals “in the state of matrimony, according to the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.” And it is also the case that one provision of Kentucky law (KRS § 402.080) states that a license “may be issued by any county clerk,” and that another provision (KRS § 402.100) provides that “[e]ach county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when issuing a marriage license.” That same latter provision, however, also indicates that the license may, alternatively, be issued by a deputy clerk: It specifically states that the license must contain “[t]he date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.”