Law, Policy, and Politics are not the Same Things
[…] ESSENTIAL COVERAGE.

(a) Findings.–Congress makes the following findings:
(1) In general.–The individual responsibility requirement
provided for in this section (in this subsection referred to as
the “requirement”) is commercial and economic in nature, and
substantially affects interstate commerce, as a result of the
effects described in paragraph (2).

This, it is worth noting, a finding and not a change in a specific policy.  That comes with changing the tax code.  In other words, this is a declaration, not an action.

Also, in an amendment, we find the following:

(a) <<NOTE: 42 USC 18091.>> Section 1501(a)(2) of this Act is
amended to read as follows:
“(2) Effects on the national economy and interstate
commerce.–The effects described in this paragraph are the
following:
“(A) The requirement regulates activity that is
commercial and economic in nature: economic and
financial decisions about how and when health care is
paid for, and when health insurance is purchased. In the
absence of the requirement, some individuals would make
an economic and financial decision to forego health
insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure, which
increases financial risks to households and medical
providers.
“(B) Health insurance and health care services are
a significant part of the national economy. National
health spending is projected to increase from
$2,500,000,000,000, or 17.6 percent of the economy, in
2009 to $4,700,000,000,000 in 2019. Private health