Law, Policy, and Politics are not the Same Things
[…] 176,000,000 Americans nationwide. In Massachusetts, a
similar requirement has strengthened private employer-
based coverage: despite the economic downturn, the
number of workers offered employer-based coverage has
actually increased.

To be honest, I must confess that all of this makes a pretty clear case that the health care industry is part of interstate commerce.  But, of course, the issue at hand here is not whether that is true or not, because it is:  the issue is whether the mandate to purchase insurance can be imposed as a result.

The actual policy change is to the IRS Code:

(b)(1) Section 5000A(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
added by section 1501(b) of this Act, <<NOTE: 26 USC 5000A.>> is
amended to read as follows:
“(1) In general.–If a taxpayer who is an applicable
individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is
liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of
subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in
subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a
penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined
under subsection (c).”.

An important difference between the commerce regulating language and the tax code language is this:  one makes an argument (i.e., seeks to justify a theory) and the other just changes the wording in the tax code.