Today in Grand Irony
[…] (I understand the ones who say they will issue to opposite-sex couples but won’t to same-sex couples are clearly in violation.) I mean, can they be sued, and will they go to jail or lose their jobs or what have you? I am assuming the defense is “you can go to the next county” but my imperfect recollection of the law is that that isn’t an acceptable answer to many courts.

  3. @Blue Galangal: It all depends on what the word “may” means in the statute, but that is up to a court to decide.

    Allen cited state law, specifically Alabama Code Section 30-1-9, which states “Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties.”

    Allen said the word “may” in the statue shows that Alabama law does not mandate that he issue marriage licenses.

    He also cited Alabama Law Code Section 30-1-7, which he said gives Probate Judges discretion regarding the performance of marriage ceremonies.