Supreme Court Allows Case Against AR-15 Manufacturer To Proceed
[…] Notwithstanding the fact that it was generally winning in court, the gun industry, as well as Second Amendment groups, began to push for a Federal law that would bar most lawsuits against manufacturers and sellers in Federal or State court. The result was the PLCAA, which passed the House of Representatives by a vote of 283-144 and the Senate by a vote of  65-31, this included the votes of  59 Democrats (including Independent Bernie Sanders) in the House and 14 Democrats in the Senate. The law itself is set forth at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7901-7903.

The PLCAA provides, in Sec 7902, that “a qualified civil liability action may not be brought in any Federal or State court.” Sec. 7903(5)(A) defines a ‘qualified civil liability action’ as “a civil action or proceeding or an administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product, or a trade association, for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief” related to the criminal or other misuse of a weapon.