Supreme Court Remains Silent In Case Involving Students Wearing American Flag Shirts
[…] 29. JohnMcC says:

    @Stormy Dragon: Well dern, that’s pretty interesting. Is there a certifying organization or a mark applied to ‘real’ flags?

    @Jack: Similarly, is there any way for someone to show that they ‘intend’ this item to be a ‘real’ flag whereas this other thing is a ‘representation’ of one? Or is it kind of like the Episcopalian eucharist that is ‘real’ if you choose to believe in it but only a piece of bread if you don’t.

  30. pylon says:

    From above:

    Section 3 of the Flag Code[75] defines “the flag” as anything “by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag of the United States of America”.

    It strikes me that if you asked someone what was represented on the T-shirt – they’d say “a flag”.

  31. Jack says:

    @JohnMcC:

    : Similarly, is there any way for someone to show that they ‘intend’ this item to be a ‘real’ flag whereas this other thing is a ‘representation’ of one?