Supreme Court Remains Silent In Case Involving Students Wearing American Flag Shirts
[…] You are making a distinction where there is none because you want to be able to wear little flag pins. I find it vastly interesting that this is a relatively new phenomena; most generations prior to the Boomers understood that flags shouldn’t be clothes. Wonder what changed?

  15. gVOR08 says:

    @KM: @Jack: from Flag Etiquette on the WIKI page Flag of the United States.

    Section 8, entitled Respect For Flag states in part: “The flag should never be used as wearing apparel, bedding, or drapery”, and “No part of the flag should ever be used as a costume or athletic uniform”. Section 3 of the Flag Code[75] defines “the flag” as anything “by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag of the United States of America”.

    “Representing” the flag on a tee shirt would seem to violate flag etiquette.

  16. KM says:

    @Jack:

    Regardless, expecting people to pay respect/reverence/worship a symbol is also illegal.

    Why yes, so it is.