Ending Judge Shopping
[…] But the changes proposed to address the concerns have drawn a wave of new objections, with some saying the new policy violates federal statute 28 U.S.C. 137, which says that the chief judges of each district court are responsible for assigning cases.

[…]

Russell Wheeler, a judicial expert at the Brookings Institution, said the guidance “suggests, without saying so directly,” that conference officials are acting on their authority under federal statute 28 U.S.C. 331 to “submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business.”

“Confusion resolved, and the Guidance on first reading seems eminently sensible,” Wheeler said in an email.

“This guidance was helpful,” Chief Judge Randy Crane of the Southern District of Texas wrote in an email.