GSA Head Refuses to Sign Transition Order
[…] Especially under the current circumstances.

    4
  22. Andy says:

    The press articles aren’t very helpful, so I looked up the actual relevant text in the law. Here it is:

    (c) The terms ‘President-elect’ and ‘Vice-President-elect’ as used in this Act shall mean such persons as are the apparent successful candidates for the office of President and Vice President, respectively, as ascertained by the Administrator following the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President in accordance with title 3, United States Code, sections 1 and 2.

    Section 1 of Title 3 deals with appointing electors and states:

    “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”

    Section 2 of Title 3 deals with what happens if a state doesn’t make the choice on the prescribed day: