GSA Head Refuses to Sign Transition Order
[…] Section 1 of Title 3 deals with appointing electors and states:

    “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”

    Section 2 of Title 3 deals with what happens if a state doesn’t make the choice on the prescribed day:

    “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

    I’m not a lawyer but my interpretation is that the GSA Administrator has discretion until the election results are official.

    3
  23. OzarkHillbilly says:

    I read Michael Lewis’ Fifth Risk. None of this surprises me.

    2
  24. Just nutha ignint cracker says: